Cannot create pages (Database problem)

krzysztofmorcinek
Member since: 2012
 

Once upon a time, on our development database it become impossible to add new page. Button for that task are inactive. The only place that can be clicked is '+' button (Create content->New page) in the upper left corner. But then it displays page tree with description "Select where you want the page to be created." but I cannot click "select".

Its a problem with database, cause there is no problem on empty database or with staging database (full of content). I have found nothing helpfull in Admin Mode.

Can anyone point where in DB can I look for it?

#65476 Jan 30, 2013 16:08
  • Johan Björnfot
    Member since: 2004
     

    Could it be related to access rights? If you go to admin mode and look at "Set Access Rights", does everything look as expected?

    #65490 Jan 30, 2013 16:57
  • krzysztofmorcinek
    Member since: 2012
     

    It was fine. I double checked and gave full access to everybody and everything, but still cannot create pages.

    #65503 Jan 31, 2013 9:23
  • Johan Björnfot
    Member since: 2004
     

    If you open up a clien side console, do you see any javascript errors?

    #65507 Jan 31, 2013 9:36
  • krzysztofmorcinek
    Member since: 2012
     

    Just a two Java Script Exception and one Warning from FB plugin ("Unsafe JavaScript attempt to access frame with URL ...."). But the same are when I can add pages, no difference here.

    #65511 Jan 31, 2013 9:49
  • Johan Björnfot
    Member since: 2004
     

    Do your config settings pageRootId and pageStartId on config element episerver/sites/site/siteSetting point to valid pages?

    #65512 Jan 31, 2013 9:53
  • krzysztofmorcinek
    Member since: 2012
     

    Yes they do.
    pageRootId="1" pageStartId="4" 

    where 4 is existing FrontPage.

    #65518 Jan 31, 2013 12:14
  • menno.zeilstra
    Member since: 2009
     

    I have the same problem, the workaround is as follows :

    Choose a simple page and copy it, then change its type to the one you want. Confirm that you will loose the data

    Voila! a new page.

    #76769 Nov 01, 2013 11:52
  • Krzysztof Morcinek
    Member since: 2012
     

    Nice, out of the box, idea @Null. Unfortunately it would not work for this case, as I was not able to create ANY page. Anyway, good tip to future!

    #77304 Nov 15, 2013 10:50
  •  

    Hi,

    I am having the same issue exactly - did you find a real solution for this problem?

    Best regards

    Rasmus

    #118984 Mar 18, 2015 12:32