Set SKU Inventory location/warehouse

Member since: 2007

Upgrade from 5.2 to 8.7.1

How am I suppose to set the warehouse in the new Catalog UI?

It looks like this (from the tutorial), edit is not enabled.

Inventory location not enabled

#119670 Apr 01, 2015 12:52
  • Member since: 2011

    Hi,

    We don't support editing inventory records in Catalog UI. You must do it through Commerce Manager.

    The reason was most of customers doing inventory updates via external systems (ERP, for example), so editing inventory in Catalog UI got lower priority and has not been supported.

    Regards.

    /Q

    #119681 Apr 01, 2015 14:54
  • Member since: 2007

    ok then, if we create entrys and skus manually, as we do, we need to do it in the Commerce Manager. for now anyhow.

    #119697 Apr 01, 2015 16:05
  • Member since: 2007

    How are we suppose to work? Catch 22 here...

    IF i create a new Product and SKU in the CommerceManager, it doesn't show up in new UI, nor on the website (even after reindexing)

    IF i create a new Product and SKU in new Catalog UI, it is published, BUT I can not set the Inventory Location and therefor cant put it in the cart or buy it. And it does't show in old Commerce Manager.

    Please help.

    #119712 Apr 02, 2015 7:43
  • Member since: 2011

    Hi,

    Does the entry appear if you run IISRESET?

    If not, does those sites point to same database?

    /Q

    #119713 Apr 02, 2015 8:00
  • Member since: 2007

    yeah, had wrong db in CM. doh!

    Anyhow, I can now create and publish in CM, thought i get errors everytime i save, but i saves anyway...

    Error on first save:

    Please fix the following problems or you won't be able to save the changes.
    An entry with specified code already exists.
    One or more errors occurred.

    Error when i save any other product/sku

    Please fix the following problems or you won't be able to save the changes.
    One or more errors occurred.

    "One or more error occured" - how can i enable logging in CM? or see more about this?

    #119720 Apr 02, 2015 9:30
  • Member since: 2011

    You can simply copy the EPiServerLog.config from front-end site to the root folder of CM to make the log appears.

    Regards.

    /Q

    #119721 Apr 02, 2015 9:35
  • Member since: 2007

    Quan Mai Do you know if and when you will support Editing Inventory Locations in new Catalog UI?

    #122270 May 29, 2015 8:50
  • Member since: 2011

    Hi,

    Unfortunately, I don't know. The reason was mentioned above. We don't compromise on quality, so with the current human resource, we have to focus on most demanded features first - ie Cloud, campaigns/promotions.

    Regards.

    /Q

    #122271 May 29, 2015 8:59
  • Member since: 2007

    Quan Mai, is this feature (support editing inventory records in Catalog UI) still not addressed in Commerce 9?

    #140303 Oct 15, 2015 14:04
  • Member since: 2011

    No, in Commerce 9 the focus was catalog system performance and removing workflow dependencies. The Inventory editing in Catalog UI has not been addressed and will not be in near future.

    /Q

    #140304 Oct 15, 2015 14:16