How to enable epi-overlay-item-info?

Member since: 2007

Hi,


Is there a way to enable epi-overlay-item-info? It's not so useful for the editor to just see 10 turquoise boxea without any labels.

#71907 May 31, 2013 15:36
  • Member since: 2007

    *boxes

    #71908 May 31, 2013 15:37
  • Check this post: http://world.episerver.com/Modules/Forum/Pages/Thread.aspx?id=70976&epslanguage=en

    "...there is no plan to make them visible. You can do it yourself by overridding the CSS."

    #71920 May 31, 2013 17:05
  • Member since: 2007

    Ah, thanks. Didn't find that post when I was searching.

    Don't like to override/hack stuff like that. Because I guess the css will be overwritten with next update of EPiServer?

    #71921 May 31, 2013 17:07
  • Member since: 2007

    BTW, cool name Chris! C Sharp ;)

    #71922 May 31, 2013 17:09
  • You should be able to just add a CSS declaration to your site's styles. There's no need to overwrite EPi's CSS. You'll just need to make sure you properly target it with the declaration, and maybe throw an !important in there to make it work. I haven't tried it yet, but it should be feasible.

    And thanks. ;)

    #71924 May 31, 2013 17:11
  • Member since: 2007

    That's not possible. The page's CSS is only loaded in the iframe and not in the EPiServer overlay. I have already tried that.

    #71925 May 31, 2013 17:12
  • Ah... gotcha... How about a JS script that injects the style on page load of the site?

    Quick and dirty using jQuery, but works...

    $(function () {
        parent.$('body').append("<style>.Sleek .epi-overlay-item .epi-overlay-item-info { display: block !important; }</style>");
    });

        

    #71928 Edited, May 31, 2013 17:29
  • Member since: 2007

    Thanks. I'm gonna go with your solution until something better comes along.

    #71929 May 31, 2013 17:32
  • It doesn't look like it works on every field... might need some tweaking of the declaration, but you get the general idea... Just inject the style into the parent...

    You could probably do another check before you append to make sure you are in Edit Mode...

    #71930 May 31, 2013 17:34
  • Member since: 2007

    I think not all overlays actually have a label, that's why.


    No problem, I'm just doing this in a preview template for my blocks.

    #71931 May 31, 2013 17:36