Unable to load /EPiServer/cms/Stores/contentdata/8…66614?dojo.preventCache=1534942780383 status: 500

nitinanand
Member since: 2017
 

Hi

We have a issue in Live environment (only) where we cannot edit/open a block. We get console error as stated above in heading. We're using Episerver 11 and application lies on Azure. same code works for prep environment. Any clues?

#196236
Aug 22, 2018 15:06
Johan Petersson
Member since: 2007
 

Have you enabled logging, e.g Application Insights? If you have, please check the logs for clues. Your information isn't suffcient for us to give you any pointers.

#196238
Aug 22, 2018 15:57
Quan Mai
Member since: 2011
 

If you open the request in a new tab (in browser console), what does it give you? 

#196245
Aug 22, 2018 19:13
nitinanand
Member since: 2017
 

It says that ”page could not be open temporariry” @quanmai

No we dont hv insights @johan

#196246
Aug 22, 2018 19:15
Quan Mai
Member since: 2011
 

apparently that's a custom error page, what if you disable customError to see what it returns? 

#196247
Aug 22, 2018 19:22
nitinanand
Member since: 2017
 

Hi Quan, pls ignore my last reply and see the preview in image attached at https://imgur.com/a/nEFUqZk

#196268
Aug 23, 2018 15:03
Aniket
Member since: 2015
 

Is this a particular block or all blocks in general? The only way to resolve this issue is to find the "real" asp.net error message. The screenshot you have is a friendly error message and doesn't tell you anything about the real issue. You can ask Epi MS to turn on the logs so you can find out the details of the error (which is what Johan & Quan are trying to get to). 

#196270
Aug 23, 2018 15:37
nitinanand
Member since: 2017
 

there was an unhandled scenerio in a javascript on a page and once we altered code, it seems to now work now. Although strange that it worked before in prep env. Now i see unexpected token error but everything is working. But console errors are not my friends, i need to get rid of them.

#196300
Aug 24, 2018 10:14
This topic is created over 6 months ago and already resolved. If you have similar question please create new topic and refer to this one.